British Columbia is home to so many amazing ski resorts, from massive mountains with incredible terrain to quiet hidden gems. We’ve explored these mountains and selected our top 3 picks for the best ski resorts to visit in British Columbia. We’re here to share what makes them so awesome and a little about what you can expect when planning your next ski trip to British Columbia.
Everyone’s dream version of a ski trip looks a little different depending on what you’re looking for. Maybe you want the most diverse terrain for all skill levels, the cutest ski village, the best food on the mountain, or the best ski-in/ski-out accommodations. Don’t you fret, we’re here to uncover it all and dive into what makes these spots some of the best places for your next skiing and snowboarding trip with family or friends!

A tour we think you'll love

Private: Big White Ski Shuttle
Big White Ski Resort
Highlights: Famous snow ghosts, Okanagan Champagne Powder, ski-in/ski-out village, night skiing, and plenty of beginner and intermediate terrain.
Best Suited For: Families, beginners, intermediate skiers, and groups with mixed skill levels.
2026/27 Adult Ski Pass Price per Day: $124 CAD weekdays, $139 CAD weekends, or $189 CAD during peak season when purchased online.
Estimated Meal Cost: $20-$35 CAD per person
Estimated Accommodation Cost: $200-$400 CAD per night
The first of our top three picks for the best ski resorts to visit in British Columbia is Big White Ski Resort. There are plenty of reasons why this mountain earns a top spot, but one of the biggest is that it’s truly a resort for just about anyone to enjoy. It’s family-friendly, meaning kids and people of all skill levels can have a great time, while still offering plenty of exciting terrain for advanced and expert skiers.
Big White Ski Resort offers some of the best and most diverse ski terrain in the Okanagan. The resort features 17 lifts and 119 designated trails, ranging from beginner areas to intermediate and advanced terrain. There’s a wide variety of skiing and snowboarding to explore, including glades, tree runs, gentle wide-open cruisers, and steep terrain.
Approximately 18% of the terrain is beginner, 54% is intermediate, 22% is expert, and 6% is extreme. This means there are excellent groomed areas throughout much of the mountain, along with steeper faces, tree lines, tight chutes, and challenging terrain for those looking for a little more adventure.
On a sunny day at Big White, you can expect incredible mountain views and sometimes even cloud inversions that make you feel like you’re skiing above the clouds. With a summit elevation of 2,319 metres (7,608 feet), there are days when you can look out over the surrounding mountains while the valleys below are covered in clouds. It’s one of our favourite things about skiing here.

One thing we love about this hill is that, in our experience, the lift lines can be pretty manageable compared to some of the bigger resorts in British Columbia. Mornings can be busier, especially on weekends and holidays, but we’ve had plenty of days when things start to slow down around noon. With lifts spread across the mountain, it can be pretty easy to spend more time enjoying your skiing and the views rather than standing in long lineups.

One of our favourite areas is around the Alpine T-Bar, especially when heading down some of the easier terrain and connecting runs. Even on a green run, you’ll find fun terrain, beautiful views, and the chance to navigate through Big White’s famous snow ghosts.
If you haven’t heard of snow ghosts before, they’re trees covered in such thick layers of snow and ice that they start to look like cartoonish creatures. It’s something Big White is especially known for, and riding through them is truly such a cool experience.

Food and Dining at Big White Ski Resort
Another perk of Big White is the great selection of food available across the mountain. Even if you’re skiing over on the eastern side near Gem Lake Express, you can find places to grab baked goods, coffee, snacks, and something to eat before heading back out.
The Gem Lake area offers food options such as Moonlight Bistro, while the resort’s day lodges provide convenient places to warm up and grab a meal.
Near Snow Ghost Express and Ridge Rocket Express, you’ll find additional dining options, including Ridge Day Lodge. It’s a great spot to stop for a break, warm up, and grab something to eat before getting back on the mountain.
The main village has an even wider variety of food, including cozy sit-down restaurants, bistros, casual pubs, and cafés for grabbing pastries, hot chocolates, and coffees.
Another perk of the mountain is that there are options for different dietary preferences, including gluten-friendly and plant-based choices at select restaurants. Places such as The BullWheel and The Woods are worth checking out when exploring the village, although menus and dietary offerings can change throughout the season.
A typical lunch at Big White can be budgeted at around $20-35 CAD per person, depending on where you eat and what you order. Quick snacks and lighter meals can cost less, while a nicer sit-down dinner may cost $45-75 or more.

Accommodations at Big White Ski Resort
Accommodations at Big White offer a great variety of ski-in/ski-out options, along with cute cabins, lodges, condos, and traditional hotel-style stays.
In fact, Big White Ski Resort is known for having Canada’s largest entirely ski-in/ski-out resort village, making it easy to access the mountain from many of the accommodations. For plenty of properties, you can step outside, strap on your gear, and head straight toward the lifts.
There are options for different budgets, from more affordable private rooms and simple accommodations to premium condos and luxury mountain lodges.
Many properties also offer amenities such as hot tubs, heated outdoor pools, spas, and dining options within the building or nearby.
Accommodation prices can vary quite a bit depending on the style of property you’re looking for. For budgeting purposes, around $200-$400 CAD per night is a useful starting estimate for selected accommodations, although luxury properties, larger chalets, and peak-season bookings can cost significantly more.
Things that can affect the price include your travel dates, whether you’re visiting during peak ski season, and the type of accommodation you choose. More budget-friendly rooms may offer simpler amenities, while premium suites and condos often include kitchens, private hot tubs, and additional living space.
For the 2026/27 ski season, Big White’s published adult lift-ticket prices start at $124 CAD for non-peak weekdays when purchased online, $139 CAD for non-peak weekends, and $189 CAD during designated peak-season dates. These prices are before GST and any applicable card fees.
Overall, Big White Ski Resort earns its spot in our top three thanks to its amazing terrain for skiing and snowboarding, beautiful views, activities for different age groups, and a wide variety of accommodation options. It’s a great choice for families, couples, solo travellers, and groups looking for a ski resort in British Columbia that offers a little bit of everything.

Revelstoke Mountain Resort
Highlights: North America’s greatest lift-accessed vertical descent, challenging terrain, deep powder, incredible mountain views, and access to backcountry skiing.
Best Suited For: Intermediate to advanced skiers, powder enthusiasts, and adventure seekers.
2026/27 Adult Ski Pass Price per Day: $199 CAD early/late season or $220 CAD peak season at the ticket window. A two-day peak-season ticket costs $385 CAD.
Estimated Meal Cost: $20-$40 CAD per person
Estimated Accommodation Cost: $180-$400 CAD per night
The second of our top three picks for the best ski resorts to visit in British Columbia is Revelstoke Mountain Resort.
This mountain is famous for having North America’s greatest lift-serviced vertical descent at 1,713 metres (5,620 feet). Because of this, the terrain offers some pretty incredible skiing and can give advanced riders that backcountry skiing feel right within the resort.
Revelstoke Mountain Resort is also famous for its deep powder days. The resort reports an average annual snowfall of approximately 10.5 metres, making it a favourite among powder enthusiasts. We’ve experienced some of the best snow we’ve ever skied at a resort in British Columbia here, and when the conditions line up, it can be pretty hard to beat.
Another reason Revelstoke Mountain Resort earns a spot in our top three is its location, tucked into the surrounding mountains with some of the most beautiful views in British Columbia.
From the ski runs, you’ll find incredible views overlooking Revelstoke, the Columbia River Valley, surrounding mountains, and beautiful trees throughout the resort. On a sunny day with some clouds, you might even get lucky enough to experience a cloud inversion, making it feel like you’re floating above the clouds as you ski. It truly doesn’t get much dreamier than that.

Skiing and Snowboarding at Revelstoke Mountain Resort
This mountain is better suited for intermediate, advanced, and expert riders, as only approximately 12% of the runs are classified as beginner. Around 43% are intermediate, while the remaining 45% are advanced.
What makes Revelstoke Mountain Resort so epic is the variety of challenging runs. You’ll find amazing alpine bowls, steep chutes, and world-class glades, along with beautifully spaced tree skiing that makes the mountain a favourite among advanced skiers and snowboarders.
The resort features four alpine bowls, including North Bowl, South Bowl, Separate Reality, and Greely Bowl, which offer incredible terrain and a more adventurous skiing experience when conditions and terrain openings allow.

Revelstoke is also home to The Last Spike, a 15.2-kilometre run that’s known for being one of the longest ski runs in North America. It’s a great example of just how much vertical terrain this mountain offers.
And because we can’t forget about our snowboarding friends, the mountain’s steep terrain can make for some pretty incredible snowboarding. There are plenty of areas where you can keep your speed up without worrying as much about getting stuck on flatter sections, although some traverses and connecting trails still require planning.

The Revelstoke Ski Town Experience
Another reason this is one of our favourite ski resorts in British Columbia is the smaller town nearby, which adds a more intimate and cozy ski town experience.
Revelstoke is known for its local art scene and its support for local artists, and you’ll notice that creative personality throughout the community. You can even find art installations around the mountain, which makes exploring with friends that much more fun.
The town of Revelstoke is only about a 10-minute drive from Revelstoke Mountain Resort, meaning there are plenty of accommodation options available both on and off the mountain.
At the resort, you’ll find ski-in/ski-out accommodations and hotels, while closer to town you’ll find hostels, cabins, chalets, modern lofts, and classic inns.
This flexibility makes Revelstoke a great destination for different budgets and travel styles.
For budgeting purposes, accommodation prices of around $180-$400 CAD per night are a reasonable planning allowance for selected properties, but actual rates can vary widely. Budget hostels may cost less, while larger luxury homes and premium ski-in/ski-out accommodations can cost significantly more.
Prices depend on how close you are to the ski lifts, whether you’re visiting during peak season or on a weekend, and whether you’re looking for a hostel, hotel, or private vacation rental.

Food and Lift Tickets at Revelstoke Mountain Resort
A typical meal on the mountain can be budgeted at around $20-$40 CAD per person, depending on what you order.
There are a few places to eat throughout the resort, including The Outpost near the upper gondola area, Revelation Lodge, and additional dining options around the resort base.
One of our favourite places to eat is The Outpost, where we’ve had one of the best burgers we’ve ever enjoyed on a ski hill. Whether you’re looking for a beef burger, chicken option, or something vegetarian, it’s a great place to check out when you’re ready for a break, depending on the current menu.
For the 2026/27 season, a one-day adult lift ticket at Revelstoke Mountain Resort costs $199 CAD during the early and late season or $220 CAD during peak season when purchased at the window.
A two-day peak-season adult lift ticket costs $385 CAD, while a two-day early or late-season ticket costs $348 CAD. Purchasing in advance can offer additional savings, depending on the available promotions.
We’ve had some of the best skiing days we’ve ever experienced in British Columbia at Revelstoke Mountain Resort. Between the amazing expert terrain, deep powder days, beautiful views, and homey mountain town atmosphere, it offers an experience that feels different from some of the larger ski resorts.
That’s why we’re happy to include Revelstoke Mountain Resort in our top three best ski resorts to visit in British Columbia.

SilverStar Mountain Resort
Highlights: Colourful ski village, family-friendly atmosphere, excellent groomed runs, night skiing, advanced backside terrain, and extensive cross-country skiing trails.
Best Suited For: Families, beginner to intermediate skiers, advanced skiers looking for steep backside terrain, and travellers wanting a relaxed mountain experience.
Estimated Adult Ski Pass Price per Day: $145-$175 CAD, based on 2025/26 pricing. (Official 2026/27 daily rates have not yet been confirmed)
Estimated Meal Cost: $20-$35 CAD per person
Estimated Accommodation Cost: $180-$350 CAD per night
Last, but certainly not least, is SilverStar Mountain Resort. This place earns its way into our top three picks for the best ski resorts to visit in British Columbia for plenty of reasons.
SilverStar is our hidden gem when it comes to skiing in British Columbia. What might surprise you is that the resort reports approximately 3,304 acres of skiable terrain and 133 marked runs, giving it an impressive amount of terrain to explore.
Although it has the shortest vertical drop of these three resorts, it’s still a significant mountain at approximately 760 metres. For comparison, Big White Ski Resort has a vertical drop of 777 metres, while Revelstoke Mountain Resort offers 1,713 metres.
SilverStar Mountain Resort offers a great variety of skiing and snowboarding terrain, from gentle beginner areas and wide-open groomers to steep advanced runs and challenging tree skiing.
In our experience, some parts of the mountain can be especially enjoyable for skiers because snowboarders may encounter a few flatter sections. However, both skiing and snowboarding at SilverStar are amazing, and there’s plenty of terrain for different skill levels.

Skiing and Snowboarding at SilverStar Mountain Resort
One of the most unique things about SilverStar is that the mountain has two very different personalities, thanks to its frontside and backside terrain.
The backside of the mountain, known as Putnam Creek, is famous for its advanced and expert skiing, with steep terrain, challenging runs, and some pretty epic tree skiing. There are also intermediate options in this area, so it’s not exclusively expert terrain.
The frontside offers a great mix of beginner and intermediate runs, along with groomed cruisers and plenty of terrain for those looking for a more relaxed day on the mountain.
This makes SilverStar a great choice for groups with different skiing abilities. Advanced skiers can spend their time exploring the backside, while beginners and intermediate skiers have plenty to enjoy on the frontside.
And when the famous light and fluffy Okanagan powder arrives, this mountain can be seriously fun.

Food, Activities, and Accommodations at SilverStar
A typical meal at SilverStar can be budgeted at around $20–$35 CAD for lunch, although a more substantial sit-down dinner can cost $40 or more per person.
For lift tickets, SilverStar’s previous-season adult prices included approximately $145 CAD for selected weekdays and $175 CAD for selected weekends during the 2025/26 season. These figures are useful for estimating your ski trip budget, but official 2026/27 daily prices may differ.
SilverStar also offers much more than just downhill skiing and snowboarding.
You’ll find an incredible network of over 55 kilometres of cross-country skiing trails, a tubing park, outdoor skating, snowshoeing, and fat biking opportunities, making it one of our favourite cozy winter ski resort getaways in British Columbia.
When you first arrive at SilverStar, one of the first things you’ll notice is just how cute and cozy the village is.
With its colourful buildings and vintage-inspired aesthetic, this mountain is easily one of the most visually pleasing ski resorts to visit in the region. On a sunny day, with the bright village surrounded by snow-covered mountains, it really is such a beautiful place to spend a winter getaway.
SilverStar also offers a great variety of accommodations, including ski-in/ski-out condos, hotels, townhomes, and larger vacation rentals. Many are located close to the village, making it easy to access restaurants, activities, and the ski lifts.
For budgeting purposes, approximately $180-$350 CAD per night is a starting estimate for selected accommodations, although larger homes, premium properties, and peak-season bookings can cost more.
If you’re looking for a ski resort that’s a little more of a hidden gem but still offers amazing terrain, especially for advanced skiers, we’d highly recommend visiting SilverStar Mountain Resort.
Between its charming, brightly coloured ski village, steep tree skiing, beautiful mountain views, and the community surrounding this hidden gem, it’s easy to see why SilverStar earns a spot in our top three best ski resorts to visit in British Columbia.

Comparing Costs Between These 3 Ski Resorts: Big White, Revelstoke, and SilverStar
When planning a ski trip in British Columbia, one of the biggest factors to consider is the overall cost.
Lift tickets, accommodations, and food on the mountain can all vary depending on which ski resort you’re visiting, what time of year you’re travelling, and how far in advance you’re booking.
Here’s an estimated comparison of what a two-day ski trip could cost at Big White Ski Resort, Revelstoke Mountain Resort, and SilverStar Mountain Resort.
Estimated Two-Day Ski Trip Costs for the 2026/27 Season
|
Estimated Cost (CAD) |
Big White Ski Resort |
Revelstoke Mountain Resort |
SilverStar Mountain Resort |
|
Lift Tickets |
$378 |
$385 |
$350 |
|
Accommodation |
$400 |
$450 |
$360 |
|
Food on the Mountain (2 Days) |
$100 |
$110 |
$100 |
|
Estimated Total Per Adult |
$878 |
$945 |
$810 |
Prices are estimated for a 2-day ski trip with 2 nights of accommodation. Actual costs vary by travel dates, booking conditions, and meal types. Taxes, transportation, and equipment rentals are excluded.
Based on these estimates, Big White Ski Resort and SilverStar Mountain Resort can offer similar overall trip costs, while Revelstoke Mountain Resort may be a more expensive option depending on your travel dates and accommodation choices.
Of course, the best ski resort isn’t always the cheapest one. It really comes down to what kind of skiing and snowboarding experience you’re looking for.
If you’re travelling with family or a group with mixed skill levels, Big White is an excellent choice. If you’re looking for steep terrain, long runs, and deep powder, Revelstoke might be your favourite. And if you’re after a charming ski village with a great mix of beginner, intermediate, and advanced terrain, SilverStar is definitely worth checking out.

Finding the Best Transportation to These Ski Resorts
Another important part of planning your ski trip in British Columbia is figuring out how you’re going to get to the mountain, especially when you’re travelling during the winter with all that ski gear.
For visitors flying into Kelowna International Airport (YLW), there are shuttle and private transportation options available to popular ski destinations throughout the region.
Kelowna Transfers offers transportation services for travellers heading to Big White Ski Resort, Revelstoke Mountain Resort, and SilverStar Mountain Resort, with options for airport pickups, groups, and travellers bringing ski and snowboard equipment.
Whether you’re planning a family ski vacation, a weekend trip with friends, or a longer winter getaway, arranging your transportation ahead of time can make getting to the mountain a whole lot easier. Shuttle availability, departure times, and public or private service options should be confirmed for your travel dates.
After all, the best part of a ski trip should be spending your days on the mountain, exploring some of the best skiing and snowboarding British Columbia has to offer.
